Tunku Abdul Rahman College

31 10 2011

How long have I not logged in to WordPress? : About a year

What happened? : Busy with college and took some time adapting to a new environment.

I was in the May 2010 intake, studying at TARC, Information System Engineering year 2. I didn’t know it was software engineering until my lecturer told us. I just simply chose it because I thought it was just a computer subject. What happened during first semester? Only 12 girls over 110 students. 12 girls and the rest are boys. But I got used to getting bullied from them although I wasn’t prepared for it. What I can say is that this course is all about Information System and a little bit of business and a whole lot of programming. Programming language consists of C, C++, Java and Object Oriented Programming. Oh and also those subjects which are not so important, English, moral and tamadun Islam. The duration is for 2 years and 9 months for only Diploma. After that, you can always choose to continue you studies in Campbell University, continue in TARC in advanced diploma or credit transfer to another public Uni or a private one.

Lodging? There is a hostel, u can apply and walking to class is merely 10 minutes away using a shortcut but it really depends on where your class is, TARC is HUGE! But for this course, it is normally quite far from the hostel.

Food? 2 available canteens, I do not have any comments on both of them. Also a Pappa Rich is avalaible at the computer lab and only 5 minutes walk to this taman called Taman Bunga Raya (TBR) where you can find facilities such as printing and food! For me, Pappa Rich is too over rated.

Transportation? School bus is RM0.80 but you must buy tickets at the counter first. There are a few places the bus will go, one is the Wangsa Maju LRT, Jalan Genting Kelang etc. Metro bus and Rapid Kl are also available, they are everywhere so going to school with public transportation is no hassle. For people who have their own cars, you can apply for your car sticker with a fee of RM100 for a year. Or u can choose to park at TBR on an illegal parking space and either getting towed from DBKL or saman from DBKL. There is also a parking place which it costs RM2 behind the college.

Lecturers? Are they good or are they not? Really I’m not in the position to criticize. But many are good so if your unlucky, you may get a really bad one.

Fees? School fees are affordable as it is a public college.

So these are 101 tips and you may find it very useful for those who are interested in an enrollment in this college.

 

 





Going to college

26 04 2010

Well its been a long long time since i blog.. Hmm let me see wat happened these couple of months since the last post.

Got my spm results. Then I thought of going for form 6 but tat thought was taken over by another thought of mine on going to college, i never thought of it before cuz i wanted to go for local uni actually after form 6, but oh well i cant always get wat i want. So yea i decided to go for college, and i chose tarc. Will be going there on the 10th of may. I’m taking information system engineering in diploma. So before i start classes, i will have to look for a room somewhere near tarc n i have to finish my ptptn thing. And also a few weeks back, i wanted to buy a laptop so tat i wun nid to bring my desktop there.. So i bought a laptop from the PC fair in klccc. The oh yea recently I got my P license.. So i’ve been practicing my dads manual car.. I wanted an auto instead but too bad la, got no money for it😦..

well i guess tats all i have to update now..  Will be updating it when I remember hehe.😀





“3 words, 8 letters.. Say it and Im yours”

9 02 2010

I juz absolutely luv this phrase. Taken from gossip girl season 1, i do not own it.

Yesterday I watched Haunted Universities n Case 39 wif darling at midv. Arrived at 12.30 n got home at 9.30.. Had so much fun wif him..

Case 39 was interesting.. For those who doesn’t like movies with the elements of killing, I suggest u watch something else. My rating: 7/10

Haunted universities, thai film, although some words they say are similar to Cantonese. Overall, the beginning of the story was a bit scary, with lots of ghost, then after that, no more, just some gruesome killing  on a girl named sa i think. For a person who is afraid of ghost stories, this story isnt all that scary. Maybe bcuz i got someone i love next to me. But when i came home, I dont even have any tiny bit of fear in me.  My rating: 5/10





life is a game, so hurry up n pull the trigger.

8 01 2010

Mind the title.. Pheww its been soooooooooooo long since i’ve blogged. jeeezzz i guess im gonna talk about my life from end of 2009 till present. Lets start from 18th.Nov.2009.. As for the dates I dint mention, nothing special happened n all I did was sleeping, eating, tv, computer n texting.

18th.Nov.2009 : Start of SPM, Subject: Bahasa Melayu 1,2. Participants : ALL who was born on 1992.

3rd. Dec.2009 : Physics, darling’s last day of school n last day of exam. As for me, I have another paper to go. But I helped him celebrate cuz most of our frens hv to study for the last chem paper.

5th.Dec.2009 : Sis’s wedding.. second one at the boy’s side. The first one was on 28th.Nov.2009.

8th.Dec.2009 : Chemistry, my last paper of my 11 yrs of studying. Ended at 3.30pm n was SSOOO thrilled I screamed. Text darling n texted for sometime. Hang out wif Vishnu, Ariff, Tasha, Syed, Gaveena. They helped me celebrate.

14th.Dec.2009 : Dyed my hair wif Revlon mahogany brown, but colour does not really show. Maybe juz a lil’. Shud hv bought something more bolder but the scardie cat me doesnt want to. Learn my lesson tat playing save is not the way to go under circumstances.

17th.Dec.2009 : Went to Go Green Party of SMKTJ2. Last time of senior already so I better go. Had so much fun wif all my buddies.. Too bad darling doesnt want to go.

31st.Dec.2009 to 1st.Jan.2010 : Hanged our wif my buddies. N counted down wif them for the new year of 2010. Another gang of frens was celebrating too next door, so we kinda joined in. Drink some wine n played some fire crackers. And practically ran the whole taman screaming “HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!” ignoring ppl who is already sleeping.

1st.Jan.2010 : Went to party but was raining. P.s its in an open field. So we were all wet but the rain made it so memorable. Got back at 10 something.

5th.Jan.2010 : Got together wif darling n dated for a while. Haven’t seen him in a month so I miss him so much. He dyed his hair too but so obviously obvious than mine. It wasn’t gold, purple or blue. Sense of style: Very good cuz his not lala.. haha. He dint change much except his hair got longer. So cute. He was wanting to get rid of the skul boy look n he succeeded.

Well till now as in 8th.Jan.2010 nothing special going on.. Wait juz got a text, huhu im going out. Darling and I will be going out next week to watch ju on.. OMG I dun like ghost movies. But he said he’ll get a couples seat and he will comfort me when God knows wat I will do when i freak out. Prob scream? haha..I luv my darling..

In future,

on 14th.Jan.2010 I’ll be in Ipoh for my cousin sis wedding. Im the bridesmaid for the second time. I hope no more third time ei.. ; ) Will be staying at Hotel New City Ipoh who knows where. And 15th will be going back to KL for the ceremony n the reception on the 16th. Will be staying at Prince hotel.

Ceremony: At Prince Hotel’s Garden. Reception will be taking place at Tamarind Springs. So I bought my dress already at Bangsar in a shop call Qvinn.. And damn clothes there r gorgeous and sold for a reasonable price.

Anyways I got a job offer few days ago for wild asia but I declined. No place for me to stay in Sri Hartamas as my sis’s place is full wif humans. Anways i dint wanna work too, if i do, I cant see darling till March..😦 But luckily I dint take up the offer so now im wif smiles n hope.. :))

Tats all for now. Von Boyage.. (ooppsss.. not sure how to spell)











oohh shooot

1 07 2009

Well there’s this guy I know. Recently I found myself liking him.. I should not like him but I can’t stand it.

Today,during class tambahan, someone pissed me off. My fren, im not gonna waste my time talking about how she pisses me off. Moving on, I was pretty upset and after the class finish edi, I saw her( the one who pisses me off) went to our teacher and asked something. So i ambil kesempatan and I walked away, I was still pretty pissed off and when im pissed off, theres literally a big word on my forehead saying, stay off, im pissed.. and gives everyone an impression that I dun give a damn.

Anyway, while I was making my way through the door, there he was walking to the door too.. I had a glance at him and when I reached the door, he was juz behind me and I pushed the door hard and the door opened. And I think while he was making his way to the door, he was looking at me, looking at how scary I look and like giving him the impression that I hate everyone.. well I dont. I angrily walked to the stairway to make myself down to the foyer cuz I have pandu puteri meeting, and when I sat down, I wasnt tat pissed off anymore. So we were doing this hand-craft thing so I joined them. I dint notice him and when I looked behind, he was behind there waiting for his bro. I dun think he looked at me, maybe he thinks I am mad at him or something. I feel so guilty now. Normally he talks to me when he sees me. Now, I really dun know. Maybe he juz wasnt into me. But I am.. I really am. Maybe I shud make up the way I acted juz now and maybe be friendlier to him tomorrow.  Now, all I cud do is wait for tomorrow and make it up to him.





Love story meets viva la vida

22 06 2009

A friend of mine send me this url that links to a video that someone composed. The way the song goes together is so beautiful! I cannot wait to share it wif my other frens. Well maybe some of them knew about this video. But, what the heck😀 I juz love it!!!





My top 5 screamo band

9 06 2009

I listed my top 5 screamo bands

5.   Senses Fail- Bite To Break Skin

4.   Escape The Fate- The Guillotine

3.   The Devil Wears Prada- This Song Is Called

2.   Bullet For My Valentine- Tears Don’t Fall

AND number 1 in my list is…………………….

1.  Alesana- Ambrosia